RIBA Awards 2014
winners announced

| Leave a comment
 

News: the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) in London has announced 56 winners of this year's RIBA Awards, including John McAslan's revamped Kings Cross stationZaha Hadid's Olympic aquatics centre, and BIG's underground maritime museum (+ slideshow).

Danish Maritime Museum by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group
Danish Maritime Museum by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group

The list of winners comprises 44 projects in the UK, including The Shard and the new Birmingham Library, and 12 from elsewhere in Europe, from Foster + Partners' overhaul of Marseille harbour to a decorative metro station in Amsterdam.

The Shard by Renzo Piano Building Workshop
The Shard by Renzo Piano Building Workshop

A museum housing sixteenth century Tudor warship the Mary Rose is one of several new public buildings recognised, alongside a Liverpool theatre built from 25,000 reclaimed bricks and an art and craft museum in a renovated village school.

Mary Rose Museum by Wilkinson Eyre Architects
Mary Rose Museum by Wilkinson Eyre Architects and Pringle Brandon Perkins + Will

There are also several examples of education design listed, from the red brick student centre at the London School of Economics to the new wing of the Manchester School of Art.



London School of Economics Saw Swee Hock Student Centre by O’Donnell + Tuomey
London School of Economics Saw Swee Hock Student Centre by O’Donnell + Tuomey

RIBA president Stephen Hodder praised the number of smaller-scale projects among the winners: "This year's RIBA National Award winners show that exceptional architecture can be found anywhere: on any high street, in any village or town, and with any budget."

Private House (Lens House) by Alison Brooks Architects
Private House (Lens House) by Alison Brooks Architects

"Good architecture always begins with a committed client and it is extremely heartening to see in this year’s crop of winners, the increasing recognition, notably in the public sector, of the vital role of good design in attracting visitors, students and clients and of the dramatic influence that a beautiful building has on communities and pride," he said.

Vieux Port Marseille by Foster + Partners
Vieux Port Marseille by Foster + Partners

"These buildings show the challenges that can be overcome with pure architectural creativity. It is evident that each building on this year's list has been a labour of love but worth every penny and effort," he added.

Tate Britain, Millbank Project by Caruso St John Architects
Tate Britain, Millbank Project by Caruso St John Architects

The shortlist for the Stirling Prize, awarded by the RIBA to the most significant contribution to British architecture this year, will be drawn from these winners and announced on 17 July 2014.

London Aquatics Centre by Zaha Hadid Architects
London Aquatics Centre by Zaha Hadid Architects



Scroll down for the full list of winning projects:


The best new buildings – 2014 RIBA National Award winners are announced

East
» Britten-Pears Archive, Aldeburgh, Suffolk by Stanton Williams
» Hargood Close, Colchester by Proctor and Matthews
» St Georges Chapel, Great Yarmouth by Hopkins Architects

Britten Pears Archive by Stanton Williams
Britten Pears Archive by Stanton Williams

London
» Drapers Academy by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
» Brent Civic Centre by Hopkins Architects
» Golden Lane by Amin Taha Architects
» JW3 by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
» King’s Cross Station Redevelopment by John McAslan + Partners
» London Aquatics Centre by Zaha Hadid Architects
» The Shard by Renzo Piano Building Workshop
» London Library by Haworth Tompkins
» London School of Economics Saw Swee Hock Student Centre by O'Donnell + Tuomey Architects
» Luker House by Jamie Fobert Architects
» One Pancras Square by David Chipperfield Architects
» Ortus by Duggan Morris Architects
» Private House (Lens House) by Alison Brooks Architects
» Rambert by Allies and Morrison
» Saxon Court & Roseberry Mansions by Macccreanor Lavington
» Tate Britain, Millbank Project by Caruso St John Architects
» TNG Youth and Community Centre by RCKa

Western Concourse at Kings Cross by John McAslan and Partners
Western Concourse at Kings Cross by John McAslan and Partners

North West
» Everyman Theatre, Liverpool by Haworth Tompkins
» Manchester School of Art by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Manchester School of Art by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Manchester School of Art by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Northern Ireland
» Police Service of Northern Ireland Memorial Garden by Hall McKnight

Scotland
» 261 West Princes Street, Edinburgh by Elder & Cannon Architects
» Cliff House, Isle of Skye by Dualchas Architects
» House No. 7, Isle of Tiree by Denizen Works
» Scottish Water – The Bridge, Glasgow by Reiach & Hall Architects

Cliff House by Dualchas Architects
Cliff House by Dualchas Architects

South
» John Henry Brookes Building, Oxford by Design Engine Architects
» Mary Rose Museum, Portsmouth by Wilkinson Eyre Architects and Pringle Brandon Perkins + Will

South East
» Brighton College Boarding House by Allies and Morrison
» Ditchling Museum of Art and Craft, Ditchling, East Sussex by Adam Richards Architects
» The Novium, Chichester by Keith Williams Architects
» Red Bridge House, Crowborough by Smerin Architects
» The Ritblat Building, Hilden Grange Preparatory School, Tonbridge, Kent by Hawkins\Brown

Architecture Archive by Hugh Strange Architects
Architecture Archive by Hugh Strange Architects

South West
» Architecture Archive, Somerset by Hugh Strange Architects
» The Lee Building, Bath by Fielden Fowles Architects with Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
» Officer's Field, Portland, Dorset by HTA Design
» Poole Harbour Second Crossing, Dorset by Wilkinson Eyre Architects
» Porthmeor Artists' Studios and Fishermens' Cellars, St Ives by Long & Kentish Architects
» The Wilson, Cheltenham Gallery & Museum by Berman Guedes Stretton

Library of Birmingham by Mecanoo
Library of Birmingham by Mecanoo

West Midlands
» Library of Birmingham by Mecanoo
» Waverley School, Birmingham by AHMM

Yorkshire
» Manor Works, Sheffield by 00:/
» Seizure Gallery, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield by Adam Khan Architects

The Blue Planet by 3XN
The Blue Planet by 3XN

EU
» Departments Of Law And Central Administration Vienna University by CRAB studio
» Library and Learning Centre, Vienna by Zaha Hadid Architects
» Musiktheater Linz by Terry Pawson
» The Blue Planet, Katstrup by 3XN
» Danish Maritime Museum, Helsingør by BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group
» Vartov Square, Copenhagen by Hall McKnight
» Marseille Vieux Port by Foster + Partners
» Baakenhafen Bridge, Hamburg by Wilkinson Eyre Architects
» Extension Joachimstrasse 11, Berlin by David Chipperfield Architects
» Lenbachhaus, Munich by Foster + Partners
» Nuovo Centro Civico in Scandicci, Florence by Rogers Stirk Harbour and Partners
» Metrostation Kraaiennest, Amsterdam by Maccreanor Lavington

House No.7 by Denizen Works
House No.7 by Denizen Works