Los Angeles
Rockwell Group eschews 90-degree angles for Skywalker Grill at Lucas Museum
Qastic creates stacked ADUs for “alternative approach to small-scale housing” in Los Angeles
Peaked volumes top Los Angeles house by Allprace
Ome Dezin and Lumens outfit renovated Los Angeles residence
SoFi Stadium in California set the standard for integrated stadium technology
Liz Gálvez “reframes” air conditioning with shade pavilion in Los Angeles
Gustaf Westman’s stadium-shaped snack bowl is “the only object you need for the World Cup”
Charlap Hyman & Herrero adds custom workstations to futuristic LA office
22RE “channels Italian dining culture” at Bar di Bello in Los Angeles
Woods Bagot adds modular terminal with aluminium fins to LAX
Byben completes Los Angeles house with sculptural Offset ADU
A$AP Rocky revamps modernist Paul Rudolph guesthouse for Basic Space auction
MAD’s spaceship-like Lucas Museum revealed ahead of opening
Lehrer Architects designs supportive housing for “extremely narrow” site in Los Angeles
SPF Architects wraps Los Angeles house in asphalt shingles for fire protection
Public Art Company gives its LA studio a “muppets on acid” interior
A Teatro and Balcony Studio tuck Museum Tower House into steep site in Los Angeles
Studio NRG designs Lilium Chair out of recycled metal car rims
Gehry Partners, WHY Architecture and Olin to revamp Getty Center tram station in Los Angeles
“Zumthor’s LACMA building captures the strangeness of our times”
Art installations bring colour to Peter Zumthor’s austere LACMA addition
ZGF wraps space shuttle in stainless-steel tower for California Science Center
Brian Murphy among architects exhibiting their artwork at Emeco House in Los Angeles