Australian National Architecture Awards 2014 winners announced

Australian National Architecture Awards 2014 shortlist announced

News: the Australian Institute of Architects has announced 61 projects in the running for this year's National Architecture Awards, including a rainforest home in Malaysia, a plant and seed research facility and a restaurant inside an old Sydney police station.

Shelter at Rainforest by Marra and Yeh Architects
Shelter at Rainforest by Marra and Yeh Architects – photograph by Brett Boardman

A school of architecture in Queensland and a three-kilometre riverside pathway in Tasmania also made the shortlist for the AIA's annual awards, which recognises architecture from each Australian state and territory, as well as buildings by Australian architects abroad.

GASP! Stage 02 by Room 11 – photograph by Ben Hoskings

The five international projects recognised include Denton Corker Marshall's visitor centre at Stonehenge in England, WOHA's plant-covered Singapore hotel and a holiday resort in Bangkok by architect Kerry Hill.

Australian PlantBank by BVN Donovan Hill – photograph by John Gollings

"We were inspired by the number of projects that had informed clients working closely with the architects to achieve better outcomes," said former AIA president and jury chair Paul Berkemeier.

K House by Chenchow Little
K House by Chenchow Little – photograph by John Gollings

"In many instances, this relationship allowed the project to go well and truly above and beyond the original brief," he said.

Griffith House by Popov Bass Architects
Griffith House by Popov Bass Architects – photograph by Sharrin Rees

Berkemeier and fellow judges Clare Cousins, Justin Hill, Virginia Kerridge and Lindy Johnson visited all of the shortlisted projects in Australia during a two-week tour.

Abedian School of Architecture by CRAB Studio – photograph by Peter Bennetts

"The process of selecting the shortlist was a challenging one, which the jury made with careful deliberation. The projects that were eligible were of outstanding quality and we believe the resulting shortlist represents the best of the best," added Berkemeier.

The Rocks by Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
– photograph by Katherin Lu

Overall winners will be selected from each of the 13 categories and will be revealed in a ceremony at the Darwin Convention Centre on 6 November.

National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean – photograph by John Gollings

Scroll down for the full shortlist:


Commercial architecture 

» 8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners
» 55 Elizabeth Street by BVN Donovan Hill
» Bread in Common by spaceagency
» Lune de Sang Sheds by CHROFI
» Prahran Hotel by Techne Architects
» Toyota WA Head Office by Roxby Architects
» White Bay Cruise Terminal by Johnson Pilton Walker

8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners
– photograph by Brett Boardman

Enduring architecture 
» Apostolic Nunciature by Enrico Taglietti
» CB Alexander College, Tocal by Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, Architects in Association
» McIntyre House by Peter McIntyre
» Troppoville by Troppo Architects

Heritage 
» Bread in Common by spaceagency
» Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project byTanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association
» Eternity Playhouse by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
» Former Police Station, 127-129 George Street, The Rocks by Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

Lunede Sang Sheds by CHROFI
Lune de Sang Sheds by CHROFI – photograph by Brett Boardman

Interior architecture 
» Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street by HASSELL
» Bread in Common by spaceagency
» Garangula Gallery by Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects
» Hotel Hotel by March Studio
» South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
» Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects + Architectus in association
» UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture
» UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre by Denton Corker Marshall
– photograph by James Davies

International architecture 
» ASB North Wharf by BVN Donovan Hill (New Zealand)
» PARKROYAL on Pickering, Singapore by WOHA (Singapore)
» Shelter@Rainforest by Marra + Yeh Architects (East Malaysia)
» Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre by Denton Corker Marshall (United Kingdom)
» The Sukhothai Residences by Kerry Hill Architects (Thailand)

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School by McBride Charles Ryan
– photograph by John Gollings

Public architecture

» Abedian School of Architecture by CRAB Studio
» Australian PlantBank by BVN Donovan Hill
» Dallas Brooks Community Primary School by McBride Charles Ryan
» Dandenong Mental Health Facility by Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture
» North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club by Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter » Colquhoun
» Parramatta Janet Woods Building by Tzannes Associates
» Prince Alfred Park and Pool Upgrade by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
» South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
» Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture
» Dayboro Vet by Owen and Vokes and Peters
» Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

Bellevue Terrace Alterations and Additions by Philip Stejskal Architecture
Bellevue Terrace Alterations and Additions by Philip Stejskal Architecture
– photograph by Bo Wong

Residential architecture – houses (alterations and additions)
» Bellevue Terrace Alterations and Additions by Philip Stejskal Architecture
» Highgate Hill House by Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects
» Lune de Sang by Stone House and CHROFI
» South Yarra Warehouse by NMBW Architecture Studio
» Strohmayr House by Troppo Architects
» Tamarama Semi-D by David Langston-Jones
» West End Tower by Owen and Vokes and Peters

Stone House by CHROFI
Stone House by CHROFI – photograph by Brett Boardman

Residential architecture – houses (new)
» Griffith House by Popov Bass Architects
» House at Hanging Rock by Kerstin Thompson Architects
» Hover House by Bower Architecture
» K House by Chenchow Little
» Oxlade Drive House by James Russell Architect
» Southern Outlet House by Phillip M Dingemanse

Hover House by Bower Architecture
Hover House by Bower Architecture – photograph by Shannon McGrath

Residential architecture – multiple housing
» Gantry by Bates Smart
» The Commons by Breathe Architecture
» University Hall by HASSELL
» UNSW Kensington Colleges by Bates Smart

Hotel Hotel by March Studio – photograph by John Gollings

Small project architecture
» Balmain Apartment by Durbach Block Jaggers
» Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment by Shane Thompson Architects
» Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club and Boathouse by Birelli art + design + architecture
» Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas by BKK Architects
» Kew Studio by Sean Godsell Architects
» Studio 217 by Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan

Oxlade Drive House by James Russell Architect
Oxlade Drive House by James Russell Architect – photograph by Toby Scott

Sustainable architecture 
» Australian PlantBank by BVN Donovan Hill
» South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
» The Commons by Breathe Architecture
» The Wayside Chapel by environa studio
» Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture
» Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association
» White Bay Cruise Terminal by Johnson Pilton Walker

UNSW Kensington Colleges by Bates Smart
UNSW Kensington Colleges by Bates Smart – photograph by Peter Bennetts

Urban design
» Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area by NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios
» GASP! Stage 02 by Room 11
» National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean
» Prince Alfred Park and Pool Upgrade by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
» Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

Highgate Hill House by Two Folds Studio and Cox Rayner Architects
Highgate Hill House by Two Folds Studio and Cox Rayner Architects
– photograph by Christopher Frederick Jones