Australian National Architecture Awards
2013 winners announced

| Leave a comment

Australian National Architecture Awards

News: the Australian Institute of Architects has announced 38 winners of this year's National Architecture Awards, including a pointy artists' studio in Japan, a bright blue stadium in Perth and a Melbourne university building covered in scales.

Australian National Architecture Awards
Australia House by Andrew Burns with Atelier Imamu - photograph by Brett Boardman   Top image: Perth Arena by ARM & CCN - photograph by Greg Hocking

A total of 55 awards were presented by the Australian Institute of Architects in a ceremony today at the Sydney Opera House. Projects were recognised from each Australian state and territory, including a copper-clad medical centre in Tasmania, a community centre in Sydney with plant-covered trellis walls and a weathered steel kiosk on the beach in Torquay, Victoria.

Australian National Architecture Awards
Third Wave Kiosk by Tony Hobba Architects - photograph by Rory Gardiner

"We were thrilled to see so many buildings and places that were engaging with social impacts beyond their immediate brief, offering something really significant to society at a higher level - architecture which is not merely responsible, but which is generous," said architect Shelley Penn, who chaired the awards jury.

Australian National Architecture Awards
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney - photograph by Richard Glover

Housing projects chosen included a residence designed as a cross between an archaeological site and playground, and a social housing complex that looks like a pile of single-storey homes.

Australian National Architecture Awards
Tír na nÓg by Drew Heath Architects - photograph by Brett Boardman

Awards also went to a prison modelled on a utopian Aboriginal community, an office block that curls around a large public park and a series of paths and pavilions along and across the Derwent River.

Australian National Architecture Awards
GASP Stage 1 by Room 11 Studio - photograph by Ben Hoskins

"These projects offer a legacy of positive urban spaces, connections and approaches that will influence how their cities function and are perceived," added Penn.

Australian National Architecture award winners
RMIT Swanston Academic Building by Lyons - photograph by John Gollings

Here's a full list of the winning projects:


2013 National Architecture Awards

The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture 

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
» Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture - Commendation
» West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Australian National Architecture Awards
West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects - Photograph by Peter Bennetts

Commercial Architecture

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture
» Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

National Award for Commercial Architecture
» Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic by Circa Morris-Nunn

National Commendations for Commercial Architecture
» Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners
» One One One Eagle Street by Cox Rayner Architects

Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp - photograph by John Gollings

Enduring Architecture

The National Enduring Architecture Award
» Parliament House by Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp 1988

Australian National Architecture Awards
The Kinghorn Cancer Centre by BVN Donovan Hill - photograph by John Gollings

Heritage

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage
» Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture

National Award for Heritage
» Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford, by Robert Simeoni Architects

Australian National Architecture Awards
Balmain House by Fox Johnston - photograph by Brett Boardman

Interior Architecture

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture
» Perth Arena by ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects

National Awards for Interior Architecture
» Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture
» Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association

National Commendation for Interior Architecture
» The Kinghorn Cancer Centre by BVN Donovan Hill

Australian National Architecture Awards
Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) - photograph by Alicia Taylor

International Architecture

The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture
» Australia House by Andrew Burns Architect in association with Atelier Imamu

Award for International Architecture
» Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 by Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura

Australian National Architecture Awards
Bisley Place House by James Russell Architect - photograph by Toby Scott

Public Architecture

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
» Perth Arena by ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects

National Awards for Public Architecture
» Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law by Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects
» RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
» Swanston Academic Building by Lyons
» Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; Architects in Association
» Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney
» West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects; Architects in Association

National Commendations for Public Architecture
» Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture
» The Braggs University of Adelaide by BVN Donovan Hill & Hames Sharley in association
» The Kinghorn Cancer Centre by BVN Donovan Hill

Australian National Architecture Awards
McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona by MGS Architects - photograph by Trevor Mein

Residential Architecture - Houses

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
» Fairhaven Residence by John Wardle Architects

National Awards for Residential Architecture - Houses
» Edward Street House by Sean Godsell Architects
» Tír na nÓg by Drew Heath Architects

National Commendations for Residential Architecture - Houses
» (-) Glass House by Charles Wright Architects
» Balmain House by Fox Johnston
» Bisley Place House by James Russell Architect

Australian National Architecture Awards
Abbotsford Convent Breezeway by Jackson Clements Burrows - photograph by Jaime Diaz-Berrio

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
» McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona by MGS Architects

National Awards for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
» 29-35 Prince Street Cronulla by Candalepas Associates
» Constance Street Affordable Housing by Cox Rayner Architects

Australian National Architecture Awards
Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture - photograph by John Gollings

Small Project Architecture

The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture
» Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects

National Awards for Small Project Architecture
» 7th Heaven, Ormond College by Nest Architects
» Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade by Johnson Pilton Walker
» Keperra House by A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

National Commendations for Small Project Architecture
» Abbotsford Convent Breezeway by Jackson Clements Burrows
» Third Wave Kiosk by Tony Hobba Architects

Australian National Architecture Awards
Flinders Street by Cox Rayner Architects - photograph by Angus Martin

Sustainable Architecture

The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture
» West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association

National Award for Sustainable Architecture
» Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner with City of Sydney

National Commendations for Sustainable Architecture
» (-) Glass House by Charles Wright Architects
» Constance Street Affordable Housing by Cox Rayner Architects
» Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell
» Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects
» One One One Eagle Street by Cox Rayner Architects

RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects - photograph by Earl Carter

Urban Design

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
» Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership

National Awards for Urban Design
» Flinders Street Revitalisation by Cox Rayner Architects
» GASP Stage 1 by Room 11 Studio

National Commendations for Urban Design
» 2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct by Fender Katsalidis
» Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners
» Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios and Lend Lease
» Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture
» Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade by Tony Caro Architecture

Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic by Circa Morris-Nunn
Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic by Circa Morris-Nunn - photograph by Peter Whyte