Long Island
Six holiday havens on the Long Island beach town of Amagansett
Bates Masi designs Kiht’han house on Long Island to endure periodic flooding
Skylights create rainbow patterns inside cedar-covered Cocoon House by Nina Edwards Anker
Montauk hotel takes its sand-coloured palette from its beachy surroundings
Robert McKinley creates “shoppable” holiday rental in New York beach town
The Menhaden hotel offers salute to maritime heritage of Long Island
Eight New York residences ideal for celebrating the start of summer
Vibeke Lichten designs her own concrete Eco House for secluded New York island
Swimming pool tops Hither Hills holiday home in Long Island by Bates Masi Architects
KOS+A builds cedar-clad Amagansett house with wood interiors
1100 Architect refurbishes 1970s cottage tucked into Long Island’s sand dunes
Studio Tack updates 1950s Sound View hotel on Long Island’s waterfront
Michael Yarinsky enlivens Long Island house with the help of Brooklyn design studios
Japanese-influenced Shou Sugi Ban House provides a wellness retreat in the Hamptons
Jerome Engelking designs Wuehrer House for forest clearing in the Hamptons
Ryall Sheridan raises Wetlands House above coastal site on New York’s Long Island